Botley, Hampshire parish registers
CHRISTENING / BAPTISM registers 1813 to 1837

- return to previous page -

surname date people from/alsohis trade
ABRAHAM30 Nov 1828Marianne daughter of Thomas &
Elizabeth Abraham
Bricklayer
ABRAHAM3 Apr 1814Tamar daughter of Thomas &
Elizabeth Abraham
Bricklayer
ABRAHAM8 Dec 1816Elizabeth daughter of Thomas &
Elizabeth Abraham
Bricklayer
ABRAHAM26 May 1818Thomas son of Thomas &
Elizabeth Abraham
Bricklayer
ABRAHAM16 May 1819Sarah daughter of William &
Mary Abraham
Hoop Shaver
ABRAHAM6 Aug 1820Thomas son of John &
Mary Abraham
Labourer
ABRAHAM21 Apr 1822George son of William &
Mary Abraham
Labourer
ABRAHAM28 Jul 1822Ann daughter of Thomas &
Elizabeth Abraham
Labourer
ABRAHAM28 Jul 1822William son of Thomas &
Elizabeth Abraham
Labourer
ABRAHAM21 Nov 1824John son of Thomas &
Elizabeth Abraham
Bricklayer
ABRAHAM9 Jan 1825Charles son of William &
Mary Abraham
Hoop Shaver
ABRAHAM20 Feb 1826Charlotte daughter of William &
Anne Abraham
Labourer
ABRAHAM5 Sep 1830Lawrence son of William &
Anne Abraham
Labourer
ABRAHAM40 Jul 1831Henry son of Charles &
Sally Abraham
Labourer
ABRAHAM23 Sep 1832Jane daughter of Thomas &
Elizabeth Abraham
South StonehamLabourer
ABRAHAM7 Oct 1832Bingham son of William &
Anne Abraham
Labourer
ABRAHAM19 May 1835Henry son of Thomas &
Elizabeth Abraham
South StonehamBricklayer
ABRAHAM7 Feb 1836Eleanor daughter of William &
Anne Abraham
Labourer
ABRAHAM17 Sep 1837Henry son of Thomas &
Elizabeth Abraham
South StonehamLabourer
ABRAHAM17 Sep 1837George son of Thomas &
Elizabeth Abraham
South StonehamLab'rer
ABRAM4 May 1828William son of William &
Anne Abram
Labourer
ABRAM15 Mar 1829Martha illegitimate daughter of Mary Abramwidow
ABRAM9 Jul 1815William son of Thomas &
Jane Abram
Horse Farrier
ABRAM4 Aug 1816James son of William &
Mary Abram
South StonehamLabourer
ABRAM13 Apr 1817James son of William &
Mary Abram
Hoop Shaver
ABRAM6 Oct 1822Josiah son of John &
Mary Abram
Labourer
ABRAM26 Sep 1824Caroline daughter of John &
Mary Abram
Labourer
ABRAM13 Apr 1827Susan daughter of Thomas &
Elizabeth Abram
Bricklayer
ABRAM11 Jan 1835Charles son of Charles &
Sally Abram
Labourer
ABRAM24 Sep 1837Henry son of William &
Anne Abram
Labourer
ADCOCK19 Beg 1819James son of James &
Elizabeth Adcock
Labourer
ADCOCK13 Apr 1823Henry son of James &
Elizabeth Adcock
Labourer
ANSFORD11 Nov 1820Robert son of Robert &
Elizabeth Ansford
born at Botley on a journey from Sussex to DorsetshireShepherd
ASHWIN26 Feb 1819Anne daughter of John &
Flora Ashwin
Shoemaker &
Master of the Poorhouse
ASLETT20 Jan 1822Thomas son of Thomas &
Fanny Aslett
Blacksmith
ASTLETT10 Feb 1828Elizabeth daughter of Thomas &
Fanny Astlett
Bishops WalthamFarmer
ASTLETT10 Feb 1828Juliana daughter of Thomas &
Fanny Astlett
Bishops Walatham about 2 years oldFarmer
ASTLETT13 Jan 1824Mary Anne daughter of Thomas &
Fanny Astlett
Blacksmith
ASTLETT13 Mar 1831Henry son of Thomas &
Fanny Astlett
Bishops WalthamFarmer
ASTLETT21 Jul 1833James son of Thomas &
Fanny Astlett
Bishops WalthamFarmer
AVERY21 Jul 1818Mary Anne daughter of John &
Anne Avery
Blacksmith
AVERY11 Jan 1820John son of John &
Ann Avery
Blacksmith
AXTELL25 Dec 1826William son of William &
Mary Anne Axtell
Blacksmith
AXTELL7 Mar 1835Louiza daughter of Thomas &
Fanny Axtell
Bishops WalthamFarmer
AYLING4 Aug 1832Maria Anne daughter of William &
Sarah Ayling
Labourer
BAILEY18 Jan 1829Henry son of Henry &
Hannah Bailey
Labourer
BAILEY8 Nov 1818Elizabeth daughter of William &
Mary Bailey
South StonehamCarter
BAILEY6 Mar 1831Harriet daughter of Henry &
Hannah Bailey
Carter
BAKER26 May 1816Frederic Morse son of Richard &
Elizabeth Baker, Rector of this parish
born 27 Mar
BAMPTON4 Feb 1827Miriam Bampton illegitimate daughter of Mary Anne Daviesborn 26 Jan 1824
BANTAM3 Apr 1836George son of Frederic &
Anne Bantam
Broom Maker
BARFOOT26 May 1818Sarah daughter of Daniel &
Sarah Barfoot
Labourer
BARFOOT9 Nov 1827William son of William &
Rhode Barfoot
Labourer
BARFOOT14 Feb 1830Charles son of William &
Rhode Barfoot
Labourer
BARFOOT25 May 1834George son of George &
Harriett Barfoot
Labourer
BARFOOT28 Jun 1835John son of Henry &
Sarah Barfoot
Shoemaker
BARFOOT6 Dec 1835Harriett daughter of George &
Harriett Barfoot
Carter
BARTLETT24 Sep 1813George son of John &
Ann Bartlett
TitchfieldLabourer
BASTABLE25 May 1817George son of Samuel &
Maria Bastable
Blacksmith
BASTABLE11 Mar 1821Harriet daughter of Samuel &
Maria Bastable
Blacksmith
BASTABLE25 May 1823Eliza daughter of Samuel &
Maria Bastable
Blacksmith
BASTABLE6 Feb 1827Robert son of Samuel &
Maria Bastable
Blacksmith
BASTABLE4 Nov 1832George son of Samuel &
Sarah Bastable
Blacksmith
BASTABLE5 Oct 1834Robert William son of Sammel &
Sarah Bastable
Blacksmith
BASTABLE5 Feb 1837Charles son of Samuel &
Sarah Bastable
Blacksmith
BAYLEY3 Mar 1833Anne daughter of Henry &
Hannah Bayley
Labourer
BAYLEY18 May 1834Ellen daughter of Henry &
Hannah Bayley
Labourer
BBYE5 Oct 1822William Alired son of Benjamin &
Elizabeth Bye
Taylor
BEAR12 Nov 1837Jane daughter of John &
Rebecca Bear
Labourer
BENHAM20 Apr 1817George son of Ellis &
Jane Benham
Labourer
BENHAM24 Nov 1822Edward James son of Ellis &
Jane Benham
Labourer
BERRY14 Jun 1829Henry illegitimate son of Mary Berry
BIGGS22 Feb 1824Mary Anne daughter of John &
Rebecca Biggs
Shoemaker
BIGNELL27 Sep 1829William illegitimate son of Sarah BignellTitchfield born 23 Dec 1823
BIGNELL21 Feb 1813Mary daughter of John &
Keziah Bignell
Labourer
BIGNELL19 Nov 1815Eliza daughter of John &
Keziah Bignell
Labourer
BIGNELL2 Nov 1817Jane daughter of John &
Keziah Bignell
Labourer
BIGNELL2 Jul 1820Mary daughter of John &
Kezia Bignell
Labourer
BIGNELL20 Jul 1823John son of John &
Keziah Bignell
South StonehamLabourer
BIGNELL17 Bete 1826James son of John &
Kezia Bignell
South StonehamClerk of Botley
BLUNDELL27 Jul 1815Argent son of Joseph &
Sarah Blundell
Apothecary
BOLTON30 Dec 1834Emily daughter of Theophilus &
Caroline Bolton
Schoolmaster
BOLTON30 Dec 1834Jane daughter of Theophilus &
Caroline Bolton
Schoolmaster
BOLTON30 Dec 1834Anne daughter of Theophilus &
Caroline Bolton
Schoolmaster
BROOMFIELD2 Apr 1818Peter illegitimate son of Peter Terry (Farmer) &
Maria Broomfield(widow)
BROWN3 Aug 1828Jaines son of John &
Mary Brown
TitchfieldLabourer
BROWN4 Feb 1832Sarah daughter of Henry William &
Sarah Brown
Merchant
BROWN28 Sep 1834Mary Anne daughter of Henry William &
Sarah Brown
Farmer
BROWN18 Oct 1835Elizabeth daughter of Henry William &
Sarah Brown
Yeoman
BRYANT18 Jul 1830Charles Bryantorphan son of the late Jacob &
Keziah Bryant born 17 June 1811
Labourer
BUDD10 May 1821William Budd illegitimate son of Maria Othenadopted son of James &
Maria Budd
born 1 Jul 1802
BURBAGE8 Jun 1823Mary illegitimate daughter of Sarah Burbage
BURBRIDGE26 Sep 1813Elizabeth illegitimate daughter of Mary Burbridgespinster
BURBRIDGE14 May 1820Jane illegitimate daughter of Sarah Burbridge
BYE6 Apr 1829Benjamin son of Benjamin &
Elizabeth Bye
Shopkeeper
BYE24 Jul 1814George son of Benjamin &
Anne Bye
Taylor
BYE9 Mar 1819Mary Anne daughter of Benjamin &
Anne Bye
Taylor
BYE43 Feb 1825Amelia daughter of Benjamin &
Elizabeth Bye
Taylor and Shopkeeper
BYE29 Mar 1827Edwin Austin son of Benjamin &
Elizabeth Bye
Shopkeeper
BYE4 Oct 1831Emily daughter of Benjamin &
Elizabeth Bye
Shopkeeper
BYE6 Aug 1834Elizabeth daughter of Benjamin &
Elizabeth Bye
Grocer
CARK3 Apr 1831William son of William &
Elizabeth Clark
Miller
CASS3 Jun 1821Elizabeth illegitimate daughter of Mary Cas
CAWTE29 Mar 1829Charles son of Thomas &
Harriet Cawte
South StonehamLabourer
CAWTE+ + 1829Frances Esther daughter of John &
Elizabeth Cawte
Titchfie1d born 29 May privately never recd.Farmer
CAWTE1 Aug 1813David son of Charies &
Grace Cawte
South StonehamCarter
CAWTE? Feb 1814Elizabeth Morton daughter of John &
Elizabeth Cawte
born 18 Jun 1812Hoop Shaver
CAWTE? Feb 1814John son of John &
Elizabeth Cawte
born 8 Jan.Hoop Shaver
CAWTE24 Mar 1816Marianne Houghton daughter of John &
Elizabeth Cawte
Hoopmaker &
Labourer
CAWTE19 Oct 1817Anna daughter of John &
Elizabeth Cawte
TitchfieldFarmer
CAWTE4 Apr 1819Susanna daughter of John &
Elizabeth Cawte
TitchfieldFarmer
CAWTE4 Feb 1821Jane daughter of John &
Elizabeth or Betsy Cawte
TitchfieldFarmer
CAWTE14 Jul 1822Thomas son of John &
Elizabeth Cawte
TitchfieldFarmer
CAWTE29 May 1825Judith Houghton daughter of John &
Elizabeth Cawte
Harmsworth TitchfieldFarmer
CAWTE17 Jan 1827George Houghton son of John &
Elizabeth Cawte
TitchfieldFarmer
CAWTE20 Mar 1831William son of Thomas &
Harriet Cawte
South StonehamLabourer
CAWTE17 Jul 1831Juliana Houghton daughter of John &
Elizabeth Cawte
TitchfieldFarmer
CHALK21 Jun 1829Henry son of John &
Marianne Chalk
South StonehamLabourer
CHALK26 Aug 1827Charles son of Thomas &
Mary Chalk
South StonehamLabourer
CHALK4 Sep 1831Charles son of Jahn &
Mary Anne Chalk
South StonehamLabourer
CHALK21 Oct 1833Thomas son of John &
Mary Ann Chalk
South StonehamLabourer
CHALK18 Oct 1835William son of John &
Mary Anne Chalk
South StonehamLabourer
CHALK18 Dec 1836Emily daughter of Henry &
Marianne Chalk
Labourer
CHANDLER30 Nov 1823Charles son of Robert &
Elizabeth Chandler
born 21 Jun 1821Innkeeper
CHANDLER30 Nov 1823Mary Ann daughter of Robert &
Elizabeth Chandler
born 3 NovInnkeeper
CHURCH3 Aug 1817Thomas son of Jacob &
Sarah Church
Sawyer
CHURCHER18 Jul 1813Sarah daughter of Jacob &
Sarah Churcher
Sawyer
CHURCHER23 Jun 1816Mary daughter of Jacob &
Sarah Churcher
Sawyer
CHURCHER31 Oct 1830Thomas Smith son of Thomas &
Ursula Churcher
Labourer
CLARK22 Mar 1828William son of William &
Elizabeth Clark
Miller
CLARK28 Apr 1829Elizatreth daughter of William &
Elizabeth Clark
Miller
CLARK8 Jun 1833Anne daughter of William &
Elizabeth Clark
Miller
CLARK13 Sep 1834James son of James &
Sarah Clark
Miller
CLARK14 Sep 1834Rosa daughter of William &
Elizabeth Clark
Miller
CLARK6 Sep 1835Sarah Ann daughter of James &
Sarah Clark
Miller
CLARK8 Jan 1837Sarah Ann daughter of James &
Sarah Clark
born 2 Sep 1835Miller
CLARK8 Jan 1837Herbert son of James &
Sarah Clark
born 8 Dec 1836Miller
CLARK29 Mar 1837Edward Henry son of William &
Elizabeth Clark
Merchant
CLARKE3 Nov 1816John son of John &
Mary Clarke
Labourer
CLARKE11 Oct 1818Sarah daughter of John &
Mary Clarke
Labourer
CO0PER21 May 1818John son of Edward &
Elizabeth Cooper
Bricklayer
COFFIN22 Feb 1824Ellen daughter of George &
Elizabeth Coffin
South StonehamCarter
COLLINS25 Dec 1813John son of John &
Elizabeth Collins
Carter
COLLINS4 Jun 1815William son of John &
Elizabeth Collins
Hawker
COLSON12 Nov 1837Frances daughter of Ambrose &
Mary Colson
South StonehamClerk
COMPTON8 Aug 1824William son of Richard &
Jane Compton
Labourer
COOK11 Nov 1820Lucy twin daughter of Thomas &
Mary Cook
Carter
COOK11 Nov 1820Thomas twin son of Thomas &
Mary Cook
Carter
COOPER22 Sep 1816Thomas son of Edward &
Elizabeth Cooper
Curbridge Bishops Wa1thamBricklayer
COOPER21 May 1818Samuel Aylett a of Samuel Aylett &
Mary Cooper
Shopkeeper
COOPER11 Mar 1821Henry son of Samuel Aylet &
Mary Cooper
Shopkeeper
COOPER9 Jan 1825Elizabeth daughter of Edward &
Elizabeth Cooper
Bricklayer
COWHERD28 Mar 1819Miriam daughter of Thomas &
Juliana Cowherd
Curbridge - Titchfie1dLabourer
CROUCHER15 Jun 1817Charles son of Charles &
Ann Croucher
Labourer
CROUCHER22 Jul 1821Richard son of Richard &
Jane Croucher
Taylor
CROUCHER28 Mar 1823Jane daughter of Richard &
Jane Croucher
Taylor
CROUCHER17 Apr 1825Eleanor daughter of Richard &
Jane Croucher
Taylor
CROUCHER8 Apr 1827Eliza daughter of Richard &
Jane Croucher
Taylor
CROUCHER10 Feb 1833Arthur son of Richard &
Jane Croucher
Taylor
CROUCHER10 Feb 1833Alfred son of Richard &
Jane Croucher
Taylor
CROUCHER21 Oct 1833Emma daughter of Richard &
Jane Croucher
Taylor
CROUCHER18 Sep 1836John son of Richard &
Jane Croucher
born.2 Nov 1835Taylor
CROWFOOT6 Aug 1820Lucy Fawsit illegitimate daughter of Susanna Crowfootborn 27 Feb 1813
CULVERSON3 Jun 1821James son of Richard Culverson &
Olivia Simpson
Shepherd
CULVERSON18 Sep 1825John son of Richard &
Olive Simpson Culverson
South StonehamShepherd
CURTIS10 Feb 1828Sarah daughter of William &
Sarah Curtis
Blacksmith
CURTIS4 Dec 1822Elizabeth daughter of Samuel &
Emily Curtis
Labourer
CURTIS9 Apr 1830William son of William &
Sarah Curtis
Blacksmith
DAVERS24 Oct 1813Joseph son of Thomas &
Mary Davers
Collar Maker
DAVIES4 Feb 1827Miriam Bampton illegitimate daughter of Mary Anne Daviesborn 26 Jan 1824
DAVIS9 Dec 1814Eliza Richardsonlate Eliza Davis illegitimate
daughter of Ann Davis Aged 18 from
Portsmouth
privately baptised at Knightsbridge near London.
DAVIS4 Jun 1815George son of Thomas &
Mary Davis
Collar Maker
DAVIS5 Nov 1815John son of Joseph &
Elizabeth Davis
South StonehamCarter
DEW31 Oct 1813Joseph son of Joseph &
Priscilla Dew
South StonehamLabourer
DEW6 Aug 1815Elizabeth daughter of Joseph &
Priscilla Dew
Labourer
DEWEY29 Aug 1824Charles son of Joseph &
Priscilla Dewey
South StonehamLabourer
DEWEY40 Apr 1825Elizabeth illegitimate daughter of Elizabeth Dewey
DIMICK21 Sep 1823Thomas son of Daniel &
Anne Dimick
South StonehamLabourer
DIMICK20 Nov 1836Eliza daughter of James &
Sarah Dimick
TitchfieldCarter
DIMMICK25 Nov 1827James son of James &
Sarah Dimmick
Silford - DroxfordLabourer
DIMMICK27 Sep 1829George son of James &
Sarah Dimmick
TitchfieldLaboure
DIMMICK18 Apr 1813Harriot daughter of James &
Mary Dimmick
Labourer
DIMMICK9 Apr 1815Emma daughter of James &
Mary Dimmick
DroxfordCarter
DIMMICK2 Oct 1831Sarah daughter of James &
Sarah Dimmick
TitchfieldLabourer
DIMMICK18 Nov 1832Mary Anne daughter of James &
Sarah Dimmick
TitchfieldLabourer
DIMMICK8 Feb 1835John son of James &
Sarah Dimmick
TitchfieldCarter
DOWLAND5 Oct 1828Emily daughter of John &
Harriott Dowland
South StonehamLabourer
DOWLAND5 Jun 1813Peter son of William &
Elizabeth Dowland
Labourer
DOWLAND18 Feb 1816Eliza daughter of William &
Elizabeth Dowland
Labourer
DOWLAND26 Dec 1817Robert son of John &
Harriet Dowland
Labourer
DOWLAND9 Apr 1826Mary daughter of James &
Judith Dowland
South StonehamLabourer
DOWLAND14 Aug 1836Mary Anne daughter of Thomas &
Hannah Dowland
Labourer
DUBBER26 Sep 1819Joseph son of Joseph &
Harriet Dubber
Labourer
DUBBER24 Dec 1820Elizabeth daughter of Joseph &
Harriet Dubber
Labourer
DUBBER23 Mar 1823Joseph son of Joseph &
Harriet Dubber
Labourer
DUNDEE14 Feb 1836Sarah daughter of Henry &
Jane Dundee
Labourer
DUNDY22 May 1814Elizabeth daughter of William &
Hannah Dundy
Labourer
DUNDY28 Jan 1816Elizabeth daughter of William &
Hannah Dundy
Labourer
DUNDY8 Dec 1816James son of James &
Jane Dundy
Hoop Shaver
DUNDY1 Mar 1818Sarah daughter of William &
Hannah Dundy
Labourer
DUNDY9 Apr 1820Martha daughter of William &
Hannah Dundy
Labourer
DUNDY29 Jul 1821Thomas son of William &
Hannah Dundy
Labourer
DUNDY26 Feb 1837Henry son of George &
Mary Dundy
Labourer
DUNDY24 Sep 1837John William Emblem son of John &
Elizabeth Dundy
South StonehamLabourer
EDWARDS30 Nov 1818Isaac son of William &
Phoebe Edwards
Steeple Court DroxfordCarter
EDWARDS16 Aug 1835Eliza daughter of Abraham &
Jane Edwards
Carter
EMERY23 Dec 1827Sarah daughter of Jacob &
Sarah Emery
Labourer
EMERY25 Dec 1828Peter son of Joshua &
Anne Emery
Labourer
EMERY7 May 1815Sarah daughter of Henry &
Sarah Emery
Wheelwright
EMERY19 Nov 1815John son of Henry &
Anne Emery
Miller
EMERY2 Mar 1817James son of Henry &
Ann Emery
Miller
EMERY13 Apr 1817Martha illegitimate daughter of Barbara EmeryHeath House Botley
EMERY4 May 1817Sarah daughter of Henry &
Sarah Emery
Wheelwright
EMERY6 Jun 1819Olivia daughter of Henry &
Sarah Emery
BursledonWheelwright
EMERY26 Dec 1819Elizabeth daughter of Henry &
Ann Emery
Miller
EMERY14 May 1820Argentine daughter of Peter &
Rebecca Emery
South StonehamLabourer
EMERY22 Jul 1821George illegitimate son of Elizabeth Emery
EMERY22 Jul 1821Anne daughter of Joshua &
Anne Emery
Labourer
EMERY2 Sep 1821Marianne daughter of Henry &
Ann Emery
Miller
EMERY4 May 1823Anne daughter of Peter &
Rebecca Emery
South StonehamLabourer
EMERY12 Feb 1826Jacob son of Jacob &
Sarah Emery
Labourer
EMERY24 Jan 1830Joshua son of Jacob &
Sarah Emery
Labourer
EMERY6 Mar 1831Anne daughter of Joseph &
Anne Emery
South StonehamLabourer
EMERY4 Sep 1831Anne daughter of Jacob &
Sarah Emery
Labourer
EMERY18 Nov 1832Joseph son of Joseph &
Anne Emery
South StonehamLabourer
EMERY26 May 1833Sally daughter of Joshua &
Anne Emery
Labourer
EMERY12 Aug 1833Alired son of Henry &
Susan Emery
Labourer
EMERY16 Mar 1834Andrew son of Jacob &
Sarah Emery
Labourer
EMERY21 Dec 1834Louiza daughter of Joseph &
Ann Emery
Labourer
EMERY12 Apr 1835Henry son of Henry &
Sarah Emery
Labourer
EMERY16 Apr 1837Charity daughter of Joseph &
Ann Emery
Labourer
EVERETT9 Oct 1814Juliana daughter of Francts &
Harriet Everett
Carter
EVERETT13 Sep 1818Francis son of Francis &
Harriet Everett
Labourer
EVERITT10 Feb 1828Fanny daughter of Francis &
Harriet Everitt
Carter
EVERITT29 Sep 1816Marianne daughter of Francis &
Marianne Everitt
Carter
EVERITT7 Jan 1822Harriet daughter of Francis &
Harriet Everitt
Labourer
EVERITT26 May 1833Ellen daughter of Francis &
Harriett Everitt
Carter
FAITHFULL2 Oct 1814Elizabeth daughter of Thomas &
Lacy Faithfull
Labourer
FARMER10 Aug 1828Susannah daughter of Charles &
Jane Farmer
Bishops Wa1thamLabourer
FARMER5 Apr 1818George son of Charles &
Jane Farmer
South StonehamLabourer
FARMER13 Aug 1820James son of Charles &
Jane Farmer
Mark's Farm DroxfordCarter
FARMER17 Jul 1823Anne daughter of Charles &
Jane Farmer
DroxfordLabourer
FARMER8 Jan 1832Eliza daughter of Charies &
Jane Farmer
Marks' Farm DroxfordLabourer
FARMER18 Oct 1835Thornas son of Charles &
Jane Farmer
DroxfordCarter
FARNDALE25 Sep 1831Anne daughter of William &
Sarah Farndale
DroxfordCarter
FAWSIT6 Aug 1820Lucy Fawsit illegitimate daughter of Susanna Crowfootborn 27 Feb 1813
FIELDER23 Dec 1828Benry son of Charles &
Sally Fielder
Carpenter
FIELDER7 Mar 1813Elizabeth daughter of Charles &
Hannah Fielder
Carpenter and Wheelwright
FIELDER26 Feb 1815Edward son of Charles &
Sarah Fielder
Wheelwright
FIELDER13 Oct 1816Maria daughter of Charles &
Sarah Fielder
Wheelwright
FIELDER31 Jan 1819Sarah daughter of Charles &
Sarah Fielder
Carpenter
FIELDER24 Sep 1820Anne daughter of Charles &
Sarah Fielder
Carpenter
FIELDER26 May 1822Jane daughter of Charles &
Sally Fielder
Wheelwright
FIELDER12 Oct 1822John son of John &
Sally Fielder
Wheelwright
FIELDER25 Jan 1824John son of Charles &
Sally Fielder
Wheelwright
FIELDER12 Feb 1826Richard son of Charles &
Sally Fielder
Carpenter
FIELDER14 Mar 1830Valentine Edwin son of Charles &
Sally Fielder
Carpenter
FIELDER2 Apr 1831Maria daughter of Charles &
Sally Fielder
Carpenter
FIELDER13 Jul 1834Charles Henry son of Charles &
Sally Fielder
Carpenter
FIELDER26 Feb 1837Frederic William son of Charles &
Sally Fielder
Carpenter
FIELDER20 Aug 1837Maria daughter of Edward &
Mary Ann Fielder
Baker
FIRMIN12 Nov 1815Edward Hale son of Edward &
Fanny Firmin
Gentleman's Servant
FIRMIN4 Jan 1820Frederic son of Edward &
Fanny Firmin
Gentleman's Servant permt. abode Farnham Temp. abode Botley
FOX9 Nov 1822William son of George FoxLabourer
FRAKE14 Oct 1821Elizabeth illegitimate daughter of Mary Frake
FRAKE8 Feb 1824George illegitimate son of Rachel Frake
FRAY23 Sep 1813Charles twin son of Abraham &
Mary Fray temporary abode
South Stoneham but resident in New Town Alverstoke.Biscuit baker.
FRAY23 Sep 1813Thomas twin son of Abraham &
Mary Fray
temporary abode South Stoneham but resident in New Town Alverstoke.Biscuit baker.
FREEMANTLE25 Jan 1832Julia Anne daughter of Robert &
Elizabeth Freemantle
Wheelwright
FREEMANTLE19 May 1833Elizabeth daughter of Robert &
Elizabeth Freemantle
Millwright
FREEMANTLE26 Oct 1834Henry son of Robert &
Elizabeth Freemantle
Millwright
FREEMANTLE15 May 1836Selina daughter of Robert &
Elizabeth Freemantle
Millwright
FRENCH13 Jul 1834Mary daughter of Richard &
Charlotte French
Labourer
FRENCH12 Nov 1837Alired son of Richard &
Charlotte French
Labourer
GALE16 Mar 1834Thomas son of Aaron &
Mary Gale
Inn keeper
GARDINER26 Oct 1817John son of James &
Lacy Gardiner
South StonehamBrickmaker
GATER15 May 1832John son of Robert &
Catharine Gater
Yeoman
GILES23 Dec 1822Mary Ann daughter of Joseph &
Flora Giles
Bishops WalthamShepherd
GILES28 Nov 1824Joseph son of Joseph &
Flora Giles
Bishops WalthamShepherd
GODLEY22 Aug 1836Emeline daughter of William &
Martha Godley
Southampton born 25 Dec 1835Hatter
GODWIN22 Aug 1830Charles son of James &
Harriett Godwin
Carter
GODWIN21 Oct 1832Henry son of James &
Harriett Godwin
Labourer
GODWIN9 Dec 1832George son of James &
Jane Godwin
Labourer
GODWIN15 Feb 1835Charles son of James &
Jane Godwin
Carter
GODWIN2 Apr 1837Harriet daughter of James &
Jane Godwin
Carter
GOLDSTONE26 Mar 1837Thomas son of Thomas &
Mary Goldstone
Surgeon
GOREY8 Jun 1828William son of John &
Jane Gorey
South StonehamLabourer
GOREY6 Jun 1813Thomas son of John &
Jane Gorey
Labourer
GOREY5 Jun 1814Thomas son of William &
Sarah Gorey
Labourer
GOREY18 Feb 1816James illegitimate son of Sarah GoreySouth Stoneham spinster
GOREY28 Apr 1816Marianne daughter of John &
Jane Gorey
South StonehamLabourer
GOREY3 May 1818Morris son of John &
Jane Gorey
South StonehamLabourer
GOREY18 Jan 1820John son of John &
Jane Gorey
South StonehamLabourer
GOREY25 May 1823George son of John &
Jane Gorey
South StonehamLabourer
GOREY25 Dec 1825Jane daughter of John &
Jane Gorey
South StonehamLabourer
GOREY2 Apr 1837John son of John &
Tamar Gorey
South StonehamLabourer
GOVER25 Feb 1816Ann illegitimate daughter of Ann Goverspinster
GRACE20 Jul 1817Charles son of Charles &
Anne Grace
Labourer
GRACE20 Jul 1817James Henry Grace illegitimate son of Elizabeth HerseySouth Stoneham spinster
GREEN2 Jan 1814James son of James &
Ann Green
Carter
GREEN17 Mar 1816Elizabeth daughter of James &
Ann Green
Carter
GREEN8 Feb 1818Edmund son of James &
Anne Green
South StonehamLabourer
GURMAN16 Aug 1829Elizabeth Anne daughter of John &
Emily Gurman
Carpenter
GURMAN11 Aug 1816Robert son of William &
Sarah Gurman
aged 4Labourer
GURMAN26 Oct 1817William son of William &
Sarah Gurman
South StonehamLabourer
GURMAN28 Jan 1821John son of William &
Sarah Gurman
Labourer
GURMAN25 May 1823Henry son of William &
Sarah Gurman
Labourer
GURMAN21 Jun 1835Thomas son of Thomas &
Sarah Gurman
South StonehamLabourer
HACK13 Aug 1815John son of James &
Marianne Hack
Higler
HACK1 Mar 1818Sarah daughter of James &
Marinane Hack
Higler
HAMMERTON4 Aug 1816Marianne daughter of Thomas &
Marianne Hammerton
South StonehamCarter
HAMMERTON10 Nov 1822George son of Peter &
Charlotte Hammerton
Carter
HAMMERTON8 Apr 1824Thomas son of Peter &
Charlotte Hammerton>Labourer
HAMMERTON14 Oct 1827Sarah daughter of Peter &
Charlotte Hammerton
Carter
HANSELL18 Apr 1813Harriot daughter of Thomas &
Elizabeth Hansell
Carter
HARFIELD18 Dec 1819Ursula daughter of Francis &
Priscilla Harfield
South StonehamLabourer
HARFIELD29 Sep 1822Anne daughter of Francis &
Priscilla Harfield
South StonehamLabourer
HARFIELD4 Sep 1832George son of Francis &
Priscilla Harfield
South StonehamLabourer
HAYES14 Mar 1819William son of Thomas &
Ann Hayes
Labourer
HAYNES5 Aug 1821George Thomas son of Richard &
Jemima Haynes
Vinegar Brewer
HAYNES7 Dec 1823Eliza daughter of Fitchard &
Jemima Haynes
Vinegar Brewer
HAZLER20 Jan 1828Anne daughter of James &
Anne Hazler
Blacksmith
HAZLER20 Jan 1828John son of James &
Anne Hazler
Blacksmith
HAZLER19 Jan 1823Susan daughter of James &
Ann Hazler
Blacksmith
HAZLER28 Mar 1824Jane daughter of James &
Anne Hazler
Blacksmith
HAZLER18 Jul 1830Charlotte daughter of James &
Anne Hazler
Blacksmith
HEATH29 May 1814John son of John &
Charlotte Heath
Wregglington DroxfordCarter
HERSEY21 Jun 1816James Grace illegitimate a of Elizabeth HerseySouth Stonehamsp.
HERSEY20 Jul 1817James Henry Grace illegitimate son of Elizabeth HerseySouth Stoneham spinster
HEWITT2 Apr 1820Thomas George Frederic son of Richard
& Dinah Hewitt
Labourer
HICKLEY17 Feb 1821Charlotte illegitimate daughter of Charlotte Hickley
HICKLY6 Sep 1819Anne daughter of James &
Anne Hickly
Jobber
HICKMAN14 Oct 1832Alfred son of Jarnes &
Anne Hickman
South StonehamLabourer
HILL12 Aug 1821George son of William &
Lydia Hill
South StonehamCarpenter
HILL29 Sep 1822Henry son of Henry &
Lydia Hill
South StonehamLabourer
HOAR23 Jun 1816William son of William &
Marianne Hoar
Labourer
HOAR25 Jan 1818Mary Anne daughter of William &
Marianne Hoar
Labourer
HODGES19 Oct 1828Mary daughter of Joseph &
Mary Hodges
Keeper
HODGES28 Dec 1826Ruth daughter of Joseph &
Mary Hodges
Gamekeeper
HOUGHTON2 Aug 1829William son of Edward &
Anne Houghton
Bishops WalthamButcher
HOUGHTON24 Mar 1816Juliana daughter of Thomas &
Judith Houghton
born 2 Jan 1803Farmer
HOUGHTON19 Oct 1817John son of Thomas &
Judith Houghton
Pudbrook BotleyFarmer aged 16
HOUGHTON19 Oct 1817Sarah daughter of Thomas &
Judith Houghton
Pudbrook BotleyFarmer aged 9
HOUGHTON25 Apr 1823Daniel son of Thomas &
Anne Houghton
Labourer
HOUGHTON29 May 1825George son of Thomas &
Judith Houghton
born 19 Nov 1806Farmer
HOUGHTON10 Sep 1827Mary Anne illegitimate daughter of Anne HoughtonN.B .Thomas Houghton her husband absconded about 3 or 4 years ago.
HOUGHTON18 Oct 1829Mary Anne illegitimate daughter of Mary Anne Houghtonwidow
HOUGHTON22 May 1831Emma daughter of Edward &
Anne Houghton
Labourer
HOUGHTON17 Jul 1831Juliana Houghton daughter of John &
Elizabeth Cawte
TitchfieldFarmer
HOUGHTON18 Aug 1832Anne daughter of Edward &
Anne Houghton
Butcher
HOUGHTON18 May 1834George son of Edward &
Ann Houghton
Butcher
HOUGHTON21 Jun 1835James son of James &
Elizabeth Houghton
South StonehamLabourer
HOUGHTON12 Jun 1836Mary daughter of the late Edward &
Ann Houghton
Butcher
HOUGHTON1 Jan 1837Edward son of James &
Elizabeth Houghton
South StonehamButcher
IRONMONGER25 Jul 1813Henry son of John &
Am Ironmonger
Higler
ISAACS20 Sep 1835Charlotte daughter of Robert &
Harriet Isaacs
South StonehamLabourer
JACOB19 Oct 1817Henry son of Hugh Jacob &
Jane Newman
Bricklayer
JERD4 Apr 1813William son of James &
Ann Jerd
Noman'sland BotleyLabourer
JERD8 Oct 1815Richard son of James &
Ann Jerd
No Man's LandLabourer
JERD25 Dec 1819Marianne daughter of James &
Ann Jerd
Labourer
JERD20 Dec 1822Caroline daughter of James &
Anne Jerd
Nomansland BotleyLabourer
JOHNSON6 Jun 1813Mary daughter of William &
Rebecca Johnson
Higler
KENDLE9 May 1819William illegitimate son of Mary KendleSouth Stoneham
KING26 Oct 1828Joseph son of Joseph &
Maria King
South StonehamLabourer
KING20 Jan 1829John twin son of William &
Ezlizabeth King
Copse Man
KING20 Jan 1829Eliza twin daughter of William &
Elizabeth King
Copse Man
KING28 Feb 1813Jane daughter of William &
Elizabeth King
South StonehamHoop Shaver
KING25 Dec 1814Sarah daughter of William &
Elizabeth King
South StonehamLabourer
KING22 Oct 1815John son of Thomas &
Fanny King
South StonehamLabourer
KING12 Oct 1817Jane daughter of William &
Eliza King
South StonehamLabourer
KING4 Apr 1818William son of Thomas &
Fanny King
South StonehamLabourer
KING30 Jul 1820William son of William &
Elizabeth King
Labourer
KING25 Mar 1821Jane daughter of Thomas &
Fanny King
South StonehamLabourer
KING10 Jun 1821Edward son of Thomas &
Charity King
Labourer
KING19 Nov 1822Ann daughter of William &
Elizabeth King
Labourer
KING27 Jan 1824Anne daughter of Thomas &
Fanny King
South StonehamLabourer
KING5 Oct 1825Joseph son of William &
Elizabeth King
Labourer
KING24 Mar 1826Henry son of Joseph &
Maria King
Labourer
KINGGATE10 Nov 1816Elizabeth daughter of James &
Elizabeth Kinggate
born 3 Dec 1814Butcher
KINGGATE10 Nov 1816Thomas son of James &
Elizabeth Kinggate
born 7 OctButcher
LANE4 May 1828John son of John &
Sarah Lane
Labourer
LANE26 Dec 1817Eliza daughter of Joseph &
Mary Lane
born 21 Aug 1809Labourer
LANE26 Dec 1817Joseph twin son of Joseph &
Mary Lane
bn. 16 Jan 1811labourer
LANE26 Dec 1817Mary Ann twin daughter of Joseph &
Mary Lane
bn. 16 Jan 1811Labourer
LANE26 Dec 1817Sarah daughter of Joseph &
Mary Lane
born 15 May 1813Labourer
LANE26 Dec 1817Josiah son of Joseph &
Mary Lane
born 16 Nov 1817Labourer
LANE4 Jan 1820Edmund son of Joseph &
Mary Lane
Labourer
LANE19 Jun 1831Samuel son of George &
Rachel Line
Labourer
LANE19 Jun 1831Arthur son of George &
Rachel Lane
Labourer
LEBBURN20 Mar 1828Mary Anne daughter of John &
Anne Lebburn
South StonehamLabourer
LEBBURN31 Aug 1834Isaac Henry son of John &
Anne Lebburn
Labourer
LEBBURN17 Jul 1836Louiza daughter of John &
Anne Lebburn
Labourer
LIGHT10 Apr 1814Sarah daughter of James &
Elizabeth Light
South StonehamCarter
LIGHT23 Jun 1816Peter son of James &
Elizabeth Light
South StonehamCarter
LIGHT3 Feb 1823Jane daughter of James &
Elizabeth Light
South StonehamCarter
LIGHT21 Feb 1830Priscilla daughter of James &
Priscilla Light
South StonehamLabourer
LITTLE27 Jul 1822Richard John Strachan son of Simon &
Sarah Litt1e
Botley Hill Bishops Waltham born 9 Aug 1819Purser R.N.
LITTLE27 Jul 1822Simon Ridley son of Simon &
Sarah Little
Botley Hill born 29 JanBishope Waltham Purser R.N.
LITTLE6 Jan 1824Louisa Jennet daughter of Simon &
Sarah Little
Botley Hill Bishops Waltham born 10 Maypurser R.N.
LOCK6 Apr 1817Sarah daughter of John &
Jane Lock
South Stoneham
LOCK9 May 1819Eliza daughter of John &
Jane Lock
South StonehamLabourer
LOCK16 Feb 1821George son of John &
Jane Lock
Labourer
LUNN30 Mar 1828Anne daughter of John &
Mary Lunn
Labourer
LUNN10 Jun 1821William son of John &
Mary Lunn
Labourer
LUNN22 Jun 1823Henry son of John &
Mary Lunn
Labourer
LUNN25 Dec 1825Francis son of John &
Mary Lunn
Labourer
LUNN28 Nov 1830Susan daughter of John &
Mary Lunn
Labourer
LUNN31 Mar 1833Lydia daughter of John &
Mary Lunn
Labourer
LUNN22 May 1836Mary Anne daughter of John &
Mary Lunn
Labourer
LUNN12 Nov 1837Eleanor daughter of John &
Mary Lunn
Labourer
MARCHANT26 Dec 1819Isaac son of Isaac &
Sarah Marchant
Labourber
MARCHANT26 Aug 1821Joseph son of Isaac &
Sarah Marchant
Baker
MARCHANT4 May 1823Elizabeth daughter of Isaac &
Sarah Marchant
Baker
MARCHANT31 Dec 1824William son of Isaac &
Sarah Marchant
Baker
MARCHANT17 Jan 1827Anne daughter of Isaac &
Sarah Marchant
Baker
MARCHANT21 Mar 1830Samuel son of Isaac &
Sarah Marchant
Baker
MARTIN26 Feb 1837Henrietta daughter of Robert &
Mary Martin
South StonehamShoemaker
MEARS18 Apr 1813Elizabeth daughter of Richard &
Elizabeth Mears
Cotton Farm TitchfieldYeoman
MEARS25 Jun 1815Andrew son of Richard &
Elizabeth Mears
Cotton Farm Titchfieldyeoman and farmer
MEARS26 Oct 1817Anne Maria daughter of Richard &
Elizabeth Mears
TitchfieldFarmer
MEARS5 Sep 1819Henry William son of Richard &
Elizabeth Mears
Curbrige TitchfieldFarmer
MEARS10 Mar 1822Susan Jane daughter of Richard &
Elizabeth Mears
TitchfieldFarmer
MERCHANT8 Jul 1818Sarah daughter of Isaac &
Sarah Merchant
Journeyman &
Baker
MERRITT23 Apr 1815Charles son of John &
Amy Merrit
South StonehamLabourer
MEW17 Mar 1813Frances Wilkins daughter of Benjamin &
Sarah Exon Mew
Newport IOW brewerborn 18 May 1808
MEW17 Mar 1813Benjamin Thomas Exon son of
Newport IOW brewer
born 21 May 1811
MEW17 Mar 1813Emma daughter of Benjamin
& Sarah Exon Mew
Newport IOW brewerborn 11 Dec 1812
MILLAIS3 Jan 1824Emily daughter of John William &
Mary Millais
Townhill Cottage South StonehamGentleman
MILLER12 Feb 1818Sarah daughter Richard &
Sarah Miller
MILLS29 Mar 1828Edward illegitimate son of Mary Mills
MILLS19 Dec 1813James son of William &
Sarah Mills
Wangfield Bishops Walthamcarter
MILLS10 Nov 1816Louiza daughter of William &
Sarah Mills
Wangfield Bishops WalthamCarter
MILLS12 Mar 1820William son of William &
Rachel Mills
Bishops WalthamLabourer
MILLS4 Jan 1820Eliza daughter of William &
Sarah Mills
Bishops WalthamLabourer
MILLS8 Jan 1832Charles son of William &
Rachel Mills
Caiger's Green TitchfieldLabourer
MILLS22 Mar 1835Mary daughter of John &
Sarah Mills
Carter
MILLS25 Dec 1836William son of John &
Sarah Mills
Carte
MONDAY2 Dec 1827Anne daughter of Richard &
Anne Monday
Bricklayer
MONDAY22 Jan 1815William a of Edward &
Rebecca Monday
Bishops WalthamSawyer
MONDAY21 Aug 1817Marianne daughter of Edward &
Rebecca Monday
Sawyer
MONDAY25 May 1823Henry son of Edward &
Rebecca Monday
Sawyer
MONDAY24 Mar 1833Nancy daughter of Richard &
Anne Monday
Bricklayer
MOODY23 Mar 1828Ellen daughter of Henry &
Martha Moody
South Stoneham bout 2 years oldLabourer
MOODY25 Oct 1818Charles son of John &
Martha Moody
South StonehamThatcher
MOODY16 Jul 1820Eliza daughter of John &
Martha Moody
South StonehamThatcher
MOODY22 Jul 1821John son of John &
Martha Moody
South StonehamThatcher
MOODY20 Jul 1823Henry son of John &
Martha Moody
South StonehamLabourer
MORRET21 May 1837Jane illegitimate daughter of Anne Morret
MUNDAY48 Aug 1821Edward twin son of Edward &
Rebecca Munday
Sawyer
MUNDAY15 Aug 1821Hannah twin daughter of Edward &
Rebecca Munday
Sawyer
MUNDEN19 Dec 1819Frederic son of John &
Mary Munden
Labourer
NEALE20 Feb 1825Lacy daughter of George &
Mary Neale
South StonehamLabourer
NEWMAN28 Nov 1828Charlotte daughter of Hugh &
Jane Newman
Bricklayer
NEWMAN1 Mar 1829John son of James &
Betsy Newman
Labourer
NEWMAN7 Jan 1816Eleanor daughter of Hugh &
Jane Newman
Bricklayer
NEWMAN19 Oct 1817Henry son of Hugh Jacob &
Jane Newman
Bricklayer
NEWMAN20 Aug 1820Susanna daughter of Hugh &
Jane Newman
Labourer
NEWMAN17 Jul 1823George son of Hugh &
Jane Newman
Bricklayer
NEWMAN29 Feb 1824Johanna illegitimate daughter of Anne Newman
NEWMAN21 Aug 1825Elizabeth daughter of Hugh &
Jane Newman
Bricklayer
NEWMAN25 Dec 1825Sarah daughter of James &
Betsy Newman
Labourer
NEWMAN11 Nov 1827Jane Sarah daughter of Hugh &
Jane Newman
Bricklayer
NEWMAN21 Jun 1831Mary daughter of Hagh &
Jane Newman
Bricklayer
NEWMAN21 Aug 1831James son of James &
Betsy Newman
Labourer
NEWMAN5 Oct 1834Henry William son of James &
Betsey Newman
South StonehamLab'rer
OTHAN28 Jan 1816Charlotte daughter of John &
Ann Othan
Sawyer
OTHAN31 Aug 1817Anne Keziah daughter of Joseph &
Sarah Othan
bn. 11 May 1812Hoop Shaver
OTHAN31 Aug 1817Joseph son of Joseph &
Sarah Othan
bn. 14 MayHoop Shaver
OTHAN10 Jan 1819Joseph son of John &
Hannah Othan
Hedge End BotleyLabourer
OTHAN40 Jan 1819Edmund son of Thomas &
Barbara Othan
Hedge End BotleyLabourer
OTHAN29 Aug 1819Eliza daughter of Joseph &
Sarah Othan
Clerk
OTHAN4 Jan 1820George son of Thomas &
Barbara Othan
Labourer
OTHAN11 Mar 1821Eleanor daughter of Joseph &
Sarah Othan
Parish Clerk
OTHAN10 May 1821William Budd illegitimate son of Maria Othenadopted son of James &
Maria Budd
born 1 Jul 1802
OTHAN28 Apr 1822Henry son of Thomas &
Anne Othan
South StonehamLabourer
OTHAN14 Jul 1822Henry son of John &
Hannah Othan
Labourer
OTHAN23 May 1824Sarah Maria daughter of Thomas &
Anne Othan
South StonehamLabourer
OTHAN8 Aug 1830Marianne illegitimate daughter of Hannah Othan
OTHAN4 Dec 1831Isaac son of Isaac &
Rebecca Othan
Labourer
OTHAN18 Oct 1835Louiza daughter of Thomas &
Sarah Othan
Labourer
PARGENT18 Jan 1820Priscilla daughter of Daniel &
Ursula Pargent
Taylor
PARGENT1 Feb 1822William son of Daniel &
Priscilla Pargent
Taylor
PARGENT12 Jan 1825Alfred illegitimate son of Ursula PargentFarehamwidow
PARKER10 Jan 1813James son of Job &
Mary Parker
South StonehamLabourer
PARKER11 Dec 1814Eliza daughter of Job &
Mary Parker
South StonehamLabourer
PARKER12 May 1816Eliza daughter of John &
Mary Parker
South StonehamCarter
PARKER4 Apr 1819George son of Henry &
Anna Parker
South StonehamLabourer
PARKER4 Apr 1819Charlotte daughter of Job &
Mary Parker
South StonehamLabourer
PARKER15 Oct 1820Mary daughter of Joseph &
Elizabath Parker
Carter
PARKER9 Sep 1821Henry son of Job &
Mary Parker
South StonehamCarter
PARKER10 Nov 1822Daniel son of Joseph &
Elizabeth Parker
Carter
PARKER8 Aug 1824Thomas son of Joseph &
Elizabeth Parker
Carter
PARKER3 Sep 1826Anne daughter of Job &
Mary Parker
South StonehamGarter
PARKER24 Sep 1826Samuel son of Joseph &
Elizabeth Parker
Carter
PHILIPPS19 Jul 1829Harriet daughter of John &
Elizabeth Philipps
DroxfordLabourer
PHILIPPS27 Jul 1815John son of J ames &
Charity Philipps
Labourer
PHILIPPS24 May 1818Robert son of James &
Charity Philipps
Labourer
PHILIPPS7 Mar 1819Eliza daughter of John &
Elizabeth Philipps
Curbridge Bishops WalthamLabourer
PHILIPPS22 Apr 1821James son of John &
Elizabeth Philipps
Bishops WalthamLabourer
PHILIPPS3 Jun 1821Sarah daughter of James &
Charity Philipps
Labourer
PHILIPPS8 Feb 1824James son of James &
Charity Philipps
Labourer
PHILIPPS9 May 1824Rachel daughter of John &
Elizabeth Philipps
Bishops WalthamCarter
PHILIPPS4 Mar 1827Jane daughter of John &
Elizabeth Philipps
Marks Farm DroxfordLabourer
PHILIPPS9 Sep 1827George son of James &
Charity Philipps
Labourer
PHILIPPS15 Jul 1832Henry son of James &
Charity Philipps
Labourer
PHILIPPS15 Jul 1832James son of John &
Elizabeth Philipps
Marks' Farm DroxfordCarter
PHILIPPS12 Apr 1835Susan daughter of John &
Elizabeth Philipps
DroxfordCarter
PHILIPPS5 Jun 1836Elizabeth daughter of James &
Charity Philipps
Labourer
PHILLIPS18 Feb 1816Elizabeth daughter of John &
Elizabeth Phillips
Litchfield Hole Bishops WalthamLabourer
PINK8 May 1814Marianne daughter of John &
Anne Pink
Steeple Court DroxfordBailiff
PINK11 Dec 1814Charlotte daughter of Reuben &
Elizabeth Pink
Carter
PINK18 Feb 1816Susannah daughter of John &
Anne Pink
Steeple Court DroxfordBailiff
PINK3 Apr 1816George son of Reuben &
Elizabeth Pink
Curbridge Bishops WalthanCarter
PINK10 Jul 1817James son of Reuben &
Elizabeth Pink
TitchfieldCarter
PINK9 Sep 1819Charlotte daughter of William &
Dinah Pink
Marks farm DroxfordCarter
PINK1 Apr 1821James son of William &
Dinah Pink
Marks' Farm DroxfordCarter
POUNCE16 Feb 1826William son of Robert &
Elizabeth Pounce
Publican
PRATT23 Mar 1828William son of John &
Elizabeth Pratt
South Stoneham about two years oldLabourer
PROUGHTON27 Jun 1813Mary daughter of David &
Elizabeth Proughton
DurleyLabourer
PROUGHTON4 Aug 1816William son of David &
Elizabeth Proughton
South StonehamLabourer
READING22 Dec 1816Ann daughter of James &
Mary Reading
South StonehamCarter
READING23 Mar 1823John son of John &
Elizabeth Reading
Servant
REEVES1 Jan 1832Martha Anne daughter of George &
Olive Reeves
Labourer
REEVES18 Jan 1835Alfred son of George &
Olief Reeves
Paper Maker
REEVES7 May 1837Emma daughter of George &
Olave (Olief) Reeves
Labourer
RIDER13 Aug 1820Richard son of Joseph &
Nancy Rider
Gamekeeper
RIDER13 Aug 1820Jane daughter of Joseph &
Nancy Rider
Gamekeeper
RYDER29 Jun 1823Maria daughter of Joshua Scott &
Nancy Ryder
Bishops Wa1thamPub1ican
RYDER25 Apr 1830Marianne daughter of Joseph &
Nancy Ryder
Horse Breaker
SANDERS27 Mar 1825Joseph Alfred son of Joseph &
Sarah Sanders
Glazier
SANDERS29 Apr 1827William son of Joseph &
Sarah Sanders
Glazier
SCOREY10 Jan 1813Mary daughter of James &
Jane Scorey
South StonehamHoop Shaver
SCOREY10 Jan 1813William son of James &
Jane Scorey
South StonehamHoop Shaver
SCOREY9 Apr 1815Charles son of James &
Jane Scorey
South StonehamLabourer
SEARLE22 Jan 1832Frederic Percival son of Charles &
Harriett Searle
Bishops WalthamBricklayer
SEWETT28 Mar 1819Harriet illegitimate daughter of Charlotte SewettCurdridge Common Bishops Waltham
SHARP30 Nov 1828Emmelia Elizabeth daughter of Benjamin
& Elizabeth Sharp
Glazier
SHARP19 Jan 1817Charlotte daughter of Isaac &
Harriet Sharp
South StonehamLabourer
SHARP29 Sep 1822Eleanor daughter of Isaac &
Harriet Sharp
South StonehamLabourer
SHARP25 Aug 1832Waiter Knight daughter of Beniamin &
Elizabeth Sharp
Glazier
SHEPARD4 Oct 1835Elizabeth daughter of Henry &
Mary Shepard
Sawyer
SHEPARD4 Oct 1835Sarah daughter of Henry &
Mary Shepard
Sawyer
SHEPHERD27 Dec 1818James son of Manoah &
Elizabeth Shepherd
Dock House BotleyLabourer
SHRIMPTON16 Dec 1832Emma daughter of John &
Anne Shrimpton
Labourer
SIMPSON20 Jul 1817Mary Ann daughter of Charles &
Fanny Simpson
born 12 May 1812Victaller and publican
SIMPSON3 Jun 1821James son of Richard Culverson &
Olivia Simpson
Shepherd
SIMPSON28 Mar 1823William son of William &
Rhode Simpson
Hostler
SIMPSON18 Sep 1825John son of Richard &
Olive Simpson Culverson
South StonehamShepherd
SMITH9 Nov 1828Elizabeth daughter of John &
Elizabeth Smith
SMITH27 Jun 1813William son of John &
Mary Smith
CurbridgeHoop Shaver
SMITH17 Nov 1816Eliza daughter of John &
Mary Smith
Curbridge Titchfie1ldHoop Shaver
SMITH29 Apr 1821George son of John &
Mary Smith
Curbridge TitchfieldLabourer
SMITH23 Jul 1826John Alired son of John &
Elizabeth Smith
born 3 MayWheelwright
SMITH22 Mar 1835Jane daughter of John &
Elizabeth Smith
Carpenter
SMOAKER22 Aug 1819Frederick son of William &
Eleanor Smoaker
Bishops Walthampublican
SMOCKER29 Jul 1821Elizabath Emily daughter of William and Eleanor Smocker publicanPink Mead Bishops Waltham
SMOKER23 Dec 1827Fanny daughter of John &
Mary Anne Smoker
Labourer
SPARKMAN22 Oct 1815Cornelius son of Henry &
Anne Sparkman
South StonehamLabourer
SPARKMAN20 Sap 1818John son of Edward &
Sarah Sparkman
Hoop Shaver
SPARKMAN12 Nov 1820Henry son of Edward &
Sarah Sparkman
South StonehamLabourer
SPARKMAN10 Dec 1837Charles Henry son of John &
Mary Am Sparkman
Bittern South Stoneham born. 13 NovGardener
SPARSHOT23 Oct 1814William illegitimate son of Anne SparshottCurbridge Bishops WalthamLaboure
SPENCER41 Aug 1833George son of Henry &
Susannah Spencer
Labourer
SPICER28 May 1822Alired James son of James &
Priscilla Spicer
Malster
STEEL23 Aug 1818Thomas Henry son of Henry &
Emily Steel
Portsmouth born 10 Sep 1812 at sea off Bermudalate Captain with 100th Regt.
STEEL23 Aug 1818Henry Lyster son of Henry &
Emily Steel
Portsmouth born 29 Sep 1814 at St.Andrews province of New Brunswicklate Captain with 100th Regt.
STONE4 Sep 1831Mary Anne daughter of Edward &
Mary Anne Stone
South StonehamCarter
STOODLEY17 Sep 1826Elizabeth daughter of John &
Elizabeth Stoodley
Miner
STRUGNELL24 Oct 1824John son of John &
Sarah Strugnell
Miller
STUBBS7 Jun 1829Alfred Thomas son of Thomas &
Sarah Stubbs
Wheelwright
STUBBS5 Mar 1820Robert illegitimate son of Elizabeth Stubbs
STUBBS27 Dec 1829Henry Walter son of Thomas &
Sarah Stubbs
Wheelwright
STUBBS8 Jul 1832Matilda Sarah daughter of Thomas &
Sarah Stubbs
Wheelwright
STUBBS28 Dec 1834Georgiana daughter of Thomas &
Sarah Stubbs
Wheelwright
STUBBS26 Jun 1836Julia Catharine daughter of Thomas &
Sarah Stubbs
Wheelwright
SWASH16 Nov 1823William son of Richard &
Charlotte Swash
Labourer
SYLVESTER23 Apr 1829Helena daughter of Thomas &
Anne Sylvester
South StonehamBricklayer
SYLVESTER5 Sep 1813Edmund illegitimate son of Mary SylvesterSouth Stonehamspinster
SYLVESTER2 Oct 1814William son of Thomas &
Anne Sylvester
Bricklayer
SYLVESTER31 Mar 1816Thomas son of Thomas &
Ann Sylvester
South StonehamBricklayer
SYLVESTER3 Sep 1816Edmund illegitimate son of Mary SylvesterCurbridge South Stonehamspinster
SYLVESTER17 Nov 1816Thomas illegitimate son of Mary Sylvester.spinster
SYLVESTER19 Oct 1817Thomas illegitimate son of Eliza Sylvester
SYLVESTER22 Nov 1818Anne daughter of Thomas &
Anne Sylvester
South StonehamBricklayer
SYLVESTER19 Jan 1821Henry son of Thomas &
Anne Sylvester
South StonehamBricklayer
SYLVESTER11 Jan 1822John son of Thomas &
Anne Sylvester
South StonehamBricklayer
SYLVESTER1 Feb 1824John son of Thomas &
Anne Sylvester
South StonehamBricklayer
SYLVESTER1 Feb 1824Henry son of Thomas &
Anne Sylvester
South StonehamBricklayer
SYLVESTER13 May 1827Frederic son of Thomas &
Anne Sylvester
South StonehamBricklayen
SYLVESTER15 Jul 1832Mary daughter of Thomas &
Ann Sylvester
South StonehamBricklayer
SYLVESTER17 Feb 1833William son of James &
Elizabeth Sylvester
Labourer
TALBOT10 Sep 1826Maria daughter of William &
Harriett Talbot
Shoemaker
TAPLIN23 Jan 1831Mary Anne daughter of Joseph &
Sarah Taplin
Shepherd
TAPLIN27 Jan 1833Esther daughter of Joseph &
Sarah Taplin
Labourer
TAPLIN18 Oct 1835John son of Joseph &
Sarah Taplin
Labourer
TAYLOR16 Mar 1823Sarah daughter of Henry &
Marianne Taylor
South StonehamLabourer
TAYLOR22 Apr 1825Caroline Anne daughter of Henry &
Mary Anne Taylor
Labourer
TAYLOR1 May 1831Maria Vine daughter of Henry &
Caroline Taylor
Labourer
TAYLOR4 Sep 1832James son of Henry &
Caroline Taylor
Labourer
TAYLOR15 Mar 1835Helen daughter of Henry &
Caroline Taylor
Labourer
TERRY19 Oct 1828Peter son of John &
Lydia Terry
Labourer
TERRY22 Feb 1829James son of James &
Jane Terry
Labourer
TERRY15 Aug 1813Edward Carpenter son of Edward &
Jane Terry
Miller Corn dealer and Coal merchant
TERRY27 Mar 1814Benjamin son of John &
Anne Terry
Hedge End BotleyHigler
TERRY19 Dec 1814Charles son of Edward &
Jane Terry
Miller
TERRY13 Oct 1816Marianne daughter of John &
Anne Terry
Hedge End BotleyHigler
TERRY2 Apr 1818Peter illegitimate son of Peter Terry (Farmer) &
Maria Broomfield(widow)
TERRY26 May 1818Michael son of Edward &
Jane Terry
born 1 MarMiller
TERRY17 Aug 1819Michael son of Edward &
Jane Terry
Miller
TERRY22 May 1831Susanna daughter of John &
Lydia Terry
Labourer
TERRY24 Jun 1832John son of James &
Jane Terry
Labourer
TERRY8 Dec 1833Henry son of John &
Lydia Terry
Labourer
TERRY21 Dec 1834Peter son of James &
Jane Terry
Labourer
TERRY15 Jan 1837Alfred son of John &
Lydia Terry
Labourer
THOMSON21 Aug 1831Eliza illegthmate daughter of Eliza Thomsona married womanbut deserted by her husband who has been overseas above 3 years
THORN26 Dec 1813William son of Henry &
Susanna Thorn
Miller
TILBURY8 Feb 1829James son of James &
Anne Tilbury
Miller
TILBURY15 Aug 1830George son of James &
Anne Tilbury
Malster
TILBURY12 Feb 1832William son of James &
Anne Tilbury
Miller
TILBURY8 Dec 1833Charles son of James &
Anne Tilbury
Labourer
TILBURY4 Jan 1835John son of James &
Anne Tilbury
Miller
TILBURY10 Apr 1836Henry son of James &
Anne Tilbury
Malster
TILBURY20 Sep 1837Alfred son of James &
Ann Tilbury
Labourer
TOMLIN30 Mar 1828Sarah daughter of Edward &
Elizabeth Tomlin
aged 6 monthsLabourer
TOMLIN12 Jan 1825William son of Edward &
Elizabeth Tomlin
Labourer
TOMLIN8 Nov 1829Edward son of Edward &
Elizabeth Tomlin
Labourer
TOVERY10 Mar 1825George son of George &
Sarah Tovery
Barn Tavern TitchfiefidFarmer
UPSON13 Dec 1835Hannah Coward daughter of Thomas &
Hannah Upson
Bishops WalthamDrillman born 19 Dec 1804
UPSON8 Jan 1837Catherine daughter of Thomas &
Hannah Upson
Bishops WalthamDrillman
VAIN22 Feb 1822Mary Ann daughter of Edward &
Mary Ann Vain
South StonehamFarmer
VAIN27 Oct 1822Mary Anne daughter of Edward &
Mary Anne Vain
South StonehamFarmer
VARDEY1 Jul 1832Juliana daughter of William &
Juliana Vardey
Blacksmith
VARNDELL19 Oct 1828James son of James &
Mary Anne Varndell
Carter
WALLER23 Sep 1829Elizabeth daughter of Ralph &
Anne Waller
Bishops WalthamJobber
WARNER7 Mar 1813William son of James &
Eleanor Warner the younger
Botley FarmFarmer
WARNER9 Nov 1813Eleanor daughter of James &
Eleanor Warner
born. 25 SepYeoman
WARNER20 Dec 1814Isaac twin son of James &
Eleanor Warner
Botley Manor Farmyeoman
WARNER20 Dec 1814Frederick twin son of James &
Eleanor Warner
Botley Manor Farmyeoman
WARNER25 May 1817Jane daughter of James &
Eleanor Warner
born 27Jan 1816 bapt priv. 11 Feb 1816Yeoman
WARNER16 Sep 1817Henry son of James &
Eleanor Warner
Botley Manor FarmYeoman
WARNER27 Aug 1820Elizabeth daughter of James &
Eleanor Warner
born 28 Feb 1819Yeoman
WARNER27 Aug 1820Marianne daughter of James &
Eleanor Warner
born 28 JulYeoman
WARNER8 Sep 1822Sarah daughter of James &
Eleanor Warner
Yeoman
WARNER17 Feb 1824Thomas son of James &
Eleanor Warner
Yeomanborn 21 Aug 1823
WARNER11 Nov 1827Charles son of James &
Eleanor Warner
Steeple Court Droxford Born. Sep 2ndYeoman
WATERMAN16 Aug 1829Anne daughter of Joseph &
Martha Waterman
Carpenter
WATERMAN4 Apr 1813James son of Joseph &
Martha Waterman
Carpenter
WATERMAN19 Feb 1815Jane daughter of Joseph &
Martha Waterman
Carpenter
WATERMAN22 Sep 1821William twin son of Joseph &
Martha Waterman
Carpenter
WATERMAN22 Sep 1821Henry twin son of Joseph &
Martha Waterman
Carpenter
WATERMAN25 May 1823Thoynas son of Joseph &
Martha Waterman
Carpenter
WATTS8 Dec 1833Argentine daughter of William &
Elizabeth Watts
Labourer
WATTS21 Dec 1834George son of William &
Elizabeth Watts
Labourer
WATTS5 Mar 1837Elizabeth daughter of William &
Elizabeth Watts
Labourer
WELLS22 Oct 1828Henry son of William &
Ann Wells
Merchant
WELLS16 Apr 1821William son of William &
Ann Wells
Merchant
WELLS25 Nov 1822James son of William &
Ann Wells
Merchant
WELLS22 Jul 1824James John son of William &
Ann Wells
Merchant
WELLS31 May 1826Charles son of William &
Ann Wells
Merchant
WELLS23 Jun 1831Arm daughter of William &
Ann Wells
Merchant
WELLSTEAD21 Jan 1821Henry son of John &
Elizabeth Wellstead
Labourer
WELSTEAD12 Sep 1813Sarah daughter of Thomas &
Sarah Welstead
South StonehamSawyer and Gatekeeper
WELSTEAD16 Apr 1816John son of Thomas &
Sarah Welstead
South StonehamGatekeeper
WELSTEAD26 Jan 1817Elizabeth daughter of John &
Elizabeth Welstead
Sawyer &
Hoop Shaver
WELSTEAD11 Apr 1819John son of John &
Elizabeth Welstead
Labourer &
Hoop Maker
WELSTEAD9 Jan 1822George son of John &
Elizabeth Welstead
Labourer
WELSTEAD28 Jan 1827Charles son of John &
Elizabeth Welstead
Hoopmaker
WELSTEAD21 Feb 1830Mary daughter of William &
Mary Welstead
born 22 Feb 1820Labourer
WELSTEAD15 May 1831William son of John &
Elizabeth Welstead
Labourer
WELSTEAD16 Mar 1837William son of William &
Hannah Welstead
Labourer
WHALE5 May 1816Frederic son of Frederic &
Maria Whale
Carter
WHALE24 Nov 1825Thomas William son of Charles &
Jane Whale
born 20 NovFarmer
WHALE17 Sep 1827Sophia daughter of Charles &
Jane Whale
Yeoman
WHALE7 Nov 1829Caroline daughter of Charles &
Jane Whale
Botley FarmFarmer
WHALE10 Jul 1832Charles James son of Charles &
Jane Whale
born 24 MarFarmer
WHALE15 Nov 1834John Maberly son of Charles &
Jane Whale
Yeoman
WHEELER13 Sep 1835John illegitimate son of Ann WheelerSouth Stoneham
WHITE27 Jun 1813Henry illegitimate son of Ann Whitespinster
WHITLOCK9 Oct 1814John son of John &
Mary Whitlock
Labourer
WHITLOCK22 Sep 1833William son of John &
Anna Whitlock
Labourer
WICHMAN7 Mar 1830John son of James &
Anne Wichman
South StonehamLabourer
WILKINS31 Aug 1817Elizabeth daughter of Thomas &
Sarah Wilkins
Carpenter
WILKINS13 Aug 1820Thomas son of Thomas &
Sarah Wilkins
Carpenter
WILKINS3 Dec 1822Susan Anne daughter of Thomas &
Sarah Wilkins
Carpenter
WILKINS28 Aug 1825William George son of Thomas &
Sarah Wilkins
Carpenter
WILKINS31 Dec 1829John son of Thomas &
Sarah Wilkins
Carpenter
WILLIAMS30 Dec 1818Peter son of William &
Mary Williams
Shamblehurst South StonehamLabourer
WILLIAMS22 Nov 1822Anne daughter of William &
Mary Williams
South StonehamLabourer
WILTSHIRE26 Mar 1815Elizabeth daughter of George &
Mary Wiltshire
Shoemaker
WILTSHIRE6 Oct 1816Sarah daughter of William &
Elizabeth Wiltshire
South StonehamShoemaker
WILTSHIRE17 Jan 1819John son of George &
Mary Wiltshire
Shoemaker
WILTSHIRE11 Apr 1819William son of William &
Elizabeth Wiltshire
South StonehamShoemaker
WILTSHIRE10 Jun 1821Charlotte daughter of George &
Mary Wiltshire
Shoemaker
WITHERS10 Jan 1813Henry son of George &
Hannah Withers
Rake Maker
WITLSHIRE6 Oct 1816George son of George &
Mary Wiltshire
Shoemaker
WOOD19 Aug 1832Jesse daughter of Henry &
Sarah Wood
Baker
WOODFORD7 Nov 1819Elizabeth daughter of Jonathan &
Ann Woodford
Bships WalthamCarte
WOODFORD8 Dec 1822Charles son of Jonathan &
Anne Woodford
Laboure
YOUNG19 Jun 1817Marianne daughter of Ritchard &
Lydia Young
Labourer
YOUNG25 Apr 1819Charles son of Richard &
Lydia Young
Carter
YOUNG17 Feb 1822Louisa daughter of Richard &
Lydia Young
South StonehamCarter

all registers transcribed by born Chinchen June 1976