Portsmouth Music Scene


The Portsmouth Music Scene
Portsmouth indoor Music Festivals

Inside Festivals




Waterlooville Music Festival

ensa1
ensa2
ensa4
nayfield1
gospfolk19950002x

farehamfest1997 farehamfest97

farehamfest1999

haylingfest1999
haylingfest1999-2

Hi There 2000

haylingfest2000-1

haylingfest2000-2

2010

southsea fest 2010

2011

sfest2011.jpg

2012

sfest 2012.jpg

2013

southsea-fest-line-up-2013
leslie2013

pompeyfest2013

2014

springtide2014.jpg

Southsea Fest Autumn’s New-Music Festival September 20th 2014

Multiple Venues, Southsea, Portsmouth

It’s with tremendous pleasure that we unveil our line-up for our eighth voyage
Pulled Apart By Horses - Ed Harcourt
Dinosaur Pile Up - DZ Deathrays - Flyte
Fear of Men - Laurel - Curxes - Talons
Blessa - Mazes - Castles - Eliza & The Bear
Rex Domino - The B of The Bang
100 Ounces - Alpha Male Tea Party - Andy Oliveri - Bad Grammar
Battery Hens - Beautiful Boy - Big Fin - Big Sixes - Body Hound
Boy Jumps Ship - Brawlers - Break-Ups - Dear Everyone
Deluxe Flamingos - Doe - Eighteen Nightmares at the Lux - Elephantantrum
Eloise Keating - Emperor Yes - Employed To Serve - Fairweather Band
FALLS - Fickle Friends - Flash Fires - Floella Grace - Fred Page
FURS - Gang - Goodtime Boys - Gossling - Happy Accidents - Happyness
Harker - Holy - Honeyblood - House of Thieves - Hunter And The Bear
Iced Out - Jesse Wylde & The Stallions - Jimmy Islip and the Ghosts w/ Sam Russo
Joythief - Kagoule - Kassassin Street - Layers - Life - Lillian Todd Jones
LOOKS - Love Park - Lu'Ami - Lucky One Dies First - Lyger
Martha - Matt Emery - Matt Jarvis - Meadowlark - Menace Beach
Michael A Grammar - Natasha North - Nothing But Thieves
Osca - Passport to Stockholm - Pedro Donkey
Personal Best - Phoria - Pixel Fix - Popabawa - Prides - Pure Graft
Racing Glaciers - Raglans - Richie & The Remedy
RickyFitts - Rough Hands - SACHA - Saint Agnes
Sam Brothers - Slaves - Spring King - Tangled Hair - Teef
The Boy I Used To Be - The Cadbury Sisters - The Cairos
The Lion & The Wolf - The Magic Gang - The Plastic Beats Band
The Prestige - The Proper Ornaments - The Ramona Flowers - The SLM
The Southsea Alternative Choir - ThisPlanet - Thought Forms
Theo Verney - Tigercub - Tom Moody - Trampolene - Ultimate Painting
Uncle Luc - Unknown Soldiers - Waylayers - We The Wild
Woahnows - Wyldest

2015

Gullfest 2015 September 5th
At the Seagull, Cornaway Lane Portchester

gullfest2015

2016

Gullfest 2016 September 3rd
At the Seagull, Cornaway Lane Portchester

gullfest2015
gullfest2015a

Southsea Fest 2016

southseafest2016a
southseafest2016b
southseafest2016c

Into 2017

icebreaker2016

LINEUP & VENUES

Al'Burrito

Bimbo, Misgivings, Melt Dunes, Jesse Wyldes & The Stallions, Bearded Youth Quest, Violet Mud, Nomura, The High Wire Act, Kamikaze Test Pilots, The Go Go Cult.

Wedgewood Rooms

Signals, Zegema Beach, Marley Blandford, Richard Morris, Emptifish, Special Guest, Tijuana Bibles, Jigsaw Eyesore, LST, Percival Elliott, Strumdiddlyumptious.

Edge Of The Wedge

Ben Goddard & the sons of Indigo, Bel Esprit, Me and the Moon, Temples of Youth, Submariner, Echoic, Witterquick, Southerlies, Waif & Stray, The Gillies.

Little Johnny Russells

Four Folds Law, Arcade Hearts, The Bayonettes, Broken Links, Fainites, Minque, Aviv & The Eunuch Horn, Lucky 13.

The Loft

The Silhouettes, COLLyde, Hang Dai, Dirty Diesel Outlaw Orchestra, Offbeat Offensive, House Points, Destroy The Fleet, MISS, Basement83, The Southern Companion.

One Eyed Dog

Heir of the Dog, Veludo Planes, Mint Gun Club, Special Guest, The Diamond Age, Kelly Kemp, Ever, Ben Harvey.

The Fat Fox

Is Bliss, Foxer, Horseflies, Deltorers, Glaciers, Thieves By the Code, Belligerence, Hercules Morse, Circle of Reason.

The Atrium

The Folsom, Paddy Taylor, Sophie & The Darling, Pedro, Roy Peplow, Katie-Louise Ball, Archie Langley, Maddy Gardiner, Atay, Devin Jade, Justin Capps, Jecca.

Wine Vaults

Just Millie, Andy Foster, Fugitive Orchestra, The Machete, Cyprian Sceptre, Winters Hill, The Sweetchunks Band, Crxsses, DerDieDas, Lewis Smith.

The Deco

Housefires, Core Of iO, ZenthetiX, Gravel Rash, Sleepwalker, Seething Akira, Morass of Molasses, Kilkovec, Reventure, Deference, Kill 'Em Dead Cowboy.

Royal Albert

Shoot The Duke, Calaveras, Number 9, Crown of Thieves, The Dead Freights, Paul Dillon, Murdoc, Cadet, Mike Keating, Frankie Knight, Dutch Criminal Record.

Honest Politician

Sigma Falls, The Response, The Stayawakes, Eyes to the Skies, Lonely Dakota, Sahara Snow, Captain Trips, Skinny Milk.

hoosiers2017 hoosiers201t-2

18th March 2017 at the Guildhall

beerfest2017-2

12th/13th May 2017 at the Guildhall

mill2017xx

28th to 30th July 2017 indoor and outdoor

lilyfest

Lily Fest 2017 - Day 1 - Live and Loud Aug 5 - Aug 6 2017 · Lily's Bar Hayling Island

Mantis, Calaveras, Rough Cut, Somethin' Else, Danny and the Dreamtones, Marmalade Mononshine, Black Whiskey, China Lake.

Gullfest 2017
At the Seagull, Cornaway Lane Portchester

gullfest2017

2018

icebreaker2018

Inside Festivals

All organised by Barking Spider Promotions






spider1

The Barking Spider arrives

The first ever Barking Spider gig at the South Parade Pier 2000
showing the mandolin maestro Pete Clark


Southsea Folk Festival, Friday 31st August - Sunday 2nd September 2001

Friday 31st August Albert Tavern, South Parade Pier(evening):
George Wilson (compere), Rob Johnston, Emily Slade, and Bob Fox (headline)
"Late night thrash" with Pronghorn.

Saturday 1st September , Albert Tavern, South Parade Pier (afternoon- 12 noon to 6 p.m - free entry)
George Wilson (compere),Apicella, Wildest Wish, Mal Simms (of Legacy), Gardener, Worker's Playtime.

Saturday 1st September Albert Tavern, South Parade Pier- evening.
Emily Slade, Hot Tamales, Martin Carthy & Norma Waterson with Tim Van Eycken (headline)
followed by... Late night thrash with The Joyce Gang

Sunday 2nd September Albert Tavern, South Parade Pier (afternoon- 12 noon to 6 p.m - free entry)
George Wilson (compere), Rob Johnston, For Folk's Sake, Hard Times String Band, Mist On The Bog, Hot Tamales, Father Jack

Sunday 2nd September Albert Tavern, South Parade Pier(evening)
Legacy, Ron-Trueman Border, The Joyce Gang

Also, no less than fifteen morris dancing sides performed on Saturday and Sunday afternoons on the Pierhead.

sff2001.jpg

Southsea Folk & Roots Festival, Monday 26th August - Sunday 1st September 2002

Monday 26th August - Albert Tavern, South Parade Pier - afternoon (12 noon to 6 p.m - blues afternoon - free entry)
Apicella, Andy Broad's Rhythm Kings, Claude Bourbon

Monday 26th August - afternoon blues workshops
Gaiety suite, South Parade Pier: Sam Kelly (drums)
Conference room, South Parade Pier: Marion Dalton (bass guitar)
Conference room, South Parade Pier: Bill Thomas (guitar).
NOTE....Johnny Mars was supposed to run harmonica workshop, but did not appear.

Monday 26th August The Apsley House: folk sing around session from 2 p.m. -free entry

Monday 26th August - The Gaiety Suite, South Parade Pier - evening - blues concert
The Bill Thomas Band ( Johnny Mars was supposed to play with the band, but did not appear)

Monday 26th August - The Albert Tavern - evening - folk & alt country concert :
Teejay Holandes, Pete Quin, The Radio Ramblers.
Monday 26th August - The Cafe Bar, The Pyramids Centre - evening - folk concert
Reaver's Rant

Monday 26th August -The Apsley House: - evening - blues and folk: free entry
Apicella

Monday 26th August - The Florence Arms: evening - trad Irish music session hosted by Stacey (of Father Jack). Free entry.

Tuesday 27th August The Albert Tavern - evening (8 p.m - to 1 a.m.)
Chunky and Badger's Doghouse, The Amazing Mr Smith, John Otway.

Tuesday 27th August- The Cafe Bar, The Pyramids Centre - evening -country blues
Worker's Playtime

Tuesday 27th August- The Apsley House: - evening - folk rock: free entry
Arlen

Tuesday 27th August-The Florence Arms: evening -alt country, free entry
Teejay Holandes

Wednesday 28th August -The Gaiety Suite, South Parade Pier - evening -
Ron Trueman-Border, Ralph McTell

Wednesday 28th August The Apsley House: - evening, alt country, free entry
Fodern Perkins

Wednesday 28th August- The Florence Arms: evening - Celtic folk: free entry
Legacy

Thursday 29th August- The Gaiety Suite - evening - Bullfrog blues club present..
The Aynsley Lister Band

Thursday 29th August- The Cafe Bar, The Pyramids Centre - evening - folk rock concert
Dan Ogus, The Carla Hendricks Band performing Fairport Convention's "Leige & Lief" album

Thursday 29th August- The Apsley House: - evening, folk, free entry
Gardener

Thursday 29th August- The Florence Arms: evening - folk, free entry
Jon Brindley

Friday 30th August: The Gaiety Suite, South Parade Pier - folk evening & late night celidh -
Legacy, Jon Brindley, Mary Jane - followed by celidh with Legacy.

Friday 30th August: Albert Tavern, South Parade Pier - evening - folk & spoken word
Rattlin' Blues, Pete Quin, and top music journalist Karl Dallas talks about his experiences.

Friday 30th August: The Frog On The Front, Pyramids Centre - evening & late night festival club.
Lee Burley's Doghouse, Chunky & Badger's Doghouse.

Friday 30th August: The Florence Arms: evening -blues jam; free entry
hosted by Andy Broad.

Saturday 31st August: Albert Tavern, South Parade Pier - folk & Americana day (12 noon to 6 p.m) - free entry.
Hard times String Band, Pete Quin, The Greenhill Boys, J.C. & Angelina Grimshaw, Emily Slade
(Karl Dallas was also scheduled, but after receiving a poor reception the previous evening did not appear)

Saturday 31st August: The Apsley House: -afternoon - folk and country: free entry
Colin Pearce

Saturday 31st August: The Gaiety Suite, South Parade Pier - evening - folk concert
Emily Slade, Show Of Hands.

Saturday 31st August:The Apsley House: - evening, bluegrass, free entry
The Greenhill Boys

Saturday 31st August: The Florence Arms: evening - free entry
Colvin Quarmby

Sunday 1st September: Albert Tavern, South Parade Pier - folk day (12 noon to 6 p.m) - free entry.
Ben Williams, Shep Woolley, Father Jack, Arlen, Colvin Quarmby
(Karl Dallas was also scheduled, but after receiving a poor reception on Friday evening did not appear)

Sunday 1st September: afternoon folk workshops, South Parade Pier conference rooms
Mal Simms: bodhran, Tim Cotterell: fiddle, Tab Hunter: guitar, flute & whistle: Clare Sanders

Sunday 1st September: The Apsley House: afternoon sing around session: free entry
Hosted by Helen Prentice

Sunday 1st September: The Gaiety Suite, South Parade Pier - 2.30.p.m. p.m. folk opera
The Dorian Players present "The Life and Loves Of Anne Bonney"

Sunday 1st September: The Gaiety Suite, South Parade Pier - 6 p.m. folk concert by workshop tutors,
Mal Simms, Tim Cotterell, Tab Hunter and Clare Sanders

Sunday 1st September: The Apsley House: evening trad Irish session : free entry
Hosted by Stacey, of Father Jack

Sunday 1st September: The Cafe Bar, The Pyramids Centre - evening - folk rock
Chunky & Badger's Doghouse, North Atlantic Drift

Sunday 1st September: The Square Tower, Old Portsmouth, evening:
Martin Carthy, Norma Waterson & Chris Parkison - unplugged

Sunday 1st September: Albert Tavern, South Parade Pier (evening)
Chunky & Badger's Doghouse, Pronghorn.

sff2002.jpg

Southsea Folk & Roots Festival, Sunday 24th August - Sunday 31st August 2003

Sunday 24th August Albert Tavern, South Parade Pier (evening) Shep Woolley

Monday 25th August Albert Tavern, South Parade Pier - blues afternoon- free entry Burnt Ice, The Pete Harris Band, Mo Thomas, The Mustang,. King Rollo.

Monday 25th August The Gaiety Suite, South Parade Pier - blues guitar workshop with King Rollo

Monday 25th August Albert Tavern, South Parade Pier (evening) KTB, Karnataka.

Tuesday 26th August Albert Tavern, South Parade Pier - (afternoon) Colin the Clown - children's workshop - circus skills and entertainment.(6-12 years)

Tuesday 26th August Albert Tavern, South Parade Pier (evening) Pete Quin, Julie Felix

Wednesday 27th August Albert Tavern, South Parade Pier - (afternoon) Colin the Clown - children's workshop - circus skills and entertainment.(6-12 years)

Wednesday 27th August The Gaiety Suite, South Parade Pier (evening) Ron Trueman-Border, The Oyster Band

Thursday 28th August The Gaiety Suite, South Parade Pier (afternoon) Monster Massive - children's workshop - music and movement.(6-12 years)

Thursday 28th August Albert Tavern, South Parade Pier (evening) Bullfrog Blues Club presents:Andy broad, The Gwyn Ashton Band

Friday 29th August The Gaiety Suite, South Parade Pier (afternoon) Monster Massive - children's workshop - music and movement.(6-12 years)

Friday 29th August The Gaiety Suite, South Parade Pier (evening) Colvin Quarmby, The Phil Beer Band

Friday 29th August The Gaiety Suite, South Parade Pier - late night Festival club Trad Irish session hosted by Stacey of Father Jack

Saturday 30th August Albert Tavern, South Parade Pier - folk afternoon- free entry Gardener,. Rob Johnston, Mary Jane, Deb Sandland, Colvin Quarmby

Saturday 30th August The Gaiety Suite, South Parade Pier (evening) Arlen, Little Johnny England

Saturday 30th August The Gaiety Suite, South Parade Pier - late night Festival club Trad Irish session hosted by Stacey of Father Jack

Sunday 31st August Albert Tavern, South Parade Pier - folk afternoon- free entry Hard times String Band, Dan Ogus Quartet, Father Jack, Kangaroo Half Moon, The Fold

Sunday 31st August Albert Tavern, South Parade Pier (evening) Legacy, The Strawbs.

Also 11 morris dance sides dancing on the Pierhead, the Promenade and in front of Southsea Castle .

sff2003.jpg

South Parade Pier Southsea Folk Festival, Thursday 25th August - Monday 29th August 2004

Thursday 26th August AMOR & HE CONTINENTALS (A Bullfrog Blues Club presentation)
FRIDAY 27th August MARTYN JOSEPH
SATURDAY 28th August 12 noon GEORGE WILSON, DEB SANDLAND EAST OF EALING, BOB CHEEVERS, MARY JANE JACKIE LEVEN.
SATURDAY 28th August 8 p.m. doors THE CRAZY WORLD OF ARTHUR BROWN, MAGICK KHAT.
SUNDAY 29th August Doors open 12noon. GEORGE WILSON, HARD TIMES STRING BAND, STATE OF UNDRESS, BEN PALEY & TAB HUNTER, THE MICKY KEMP BAND, AMY WADGE.
SUNDAY 29th August Doors open 8 p.m EZIO & THE AMY WADGE BAND, AYNSLEY LISTER BAND, ANDY BROAD,
BANK HOLIDAY MONDAY 30th August Doors open 12noon. STEVE DANIELS, APICELLA, DERRIN NAUENDORF, BACKWATER ROLL, AYNSLEY LISTER (solo).
BANK HOLIDAY MONDAY 30th August Doors open 8 p.m AYNSLEY LISTER BAND, ANDY BROAD.

sff2004.jpg

South Parade Pier Southsea Folk Festival, Friday 31st August - Sunday 2nd September 2005

Thursday 25th August doors 8pm Lightnin' Willie & The Poorboys + Burnt Ice
Friday 26th August doors 8pm Julie Felix + Josie Watts + George Wilson
Saturday 27th August doors 12noon George Wilson, The Widders, Deb Sandland, Hard Times String Band, Rory Ellis and Arnie Cottrell, Nurray Torkildsen, Colvin Quarmby.
Saturday 27th August doors 8pm John Otway Big Band + Colvin Quarmby + Murray Torkildsen
Sunday 28th August doors 12noon George Wilson, The Widders, Here comes everything, Almathea, Bex Marshall, Crane River Cajuns, Micky Kemp Band.
Sunday 28th August doors 8pm Amy Wadge Band + Dave Newey & Lucy Rutherford
Monday 29th August 12 noon Mo Thomas, The Jelly Rollers, Ruckus Blues, Robin Bibi, Andy Broad, White Knuckle blues Band.
Monday 29th August doors 8pm The Hamsters + Jon Amor

sff2005.jpg

South Parade Pier Southsea Folk Festival, Friday 25th August - Monday 28th August 2006

Fri. 25th AUGUST - EVENING CONCERT TRUCKSTOP HONEYMOON featuring MIKE WEST & KATIE EULLIS & support by SLIM PICKINGS
Sat. 26th AUGUST - DAYTIME CONCERT Your compere GEORGE WILSON introduces BROADSIDE (Chris Ricketts & Emma Bannister) GARDENER P.J. WRIGHT KEIRAN HALPIN ARLEN and KEIRAN HALPIN's song writing workshop
Sat 26th AUGUST - EVENING CONCERT RIC SANDERS TRIO & support by P.J. WRIGHT
Sun. 27th AUGUST - EVENING CONCERT 12.30 - -5.30. p.m Your compere GEORGE WILSON introduces ADE CULL SWEET BELIEVERS RON TRUEMAN-BORDER THE TEAPOT JUNKIES
Sun. 27th AUGUST - EVENING CONCERT doors open 8 p.m. ASHLEY HUTCHINGS RAINBOW CHASERS & support by BOB CHEEVERS
Mon 28th AUGUST -DAYTIME CONCERT 12.30 - 5.30. p.m Your compere JOHN ROBERTS introduces ANDY BROAD SONS OF THE DELTA MO THOMAS DENISE MARIE WHITE KNUCKLE BLUES BAND and ANDY BROAD'S blues guitar workshop
Mon. 28th AUGUST - EVENING CONCERT LARRY MILLER BAND & support by CREAMY with Saiichi Sugiyama

sff2006.jpg

South Parade Pier Southsea Folk Festival, Friday 24th August - Monday 27th August 2007

FRIDAY 24th AUGUST EVENING CONCERT JACKIE LEVEN with support by DAN OGUS
SATURDAY 25th AUGUST---DAYTIME CONCERT 12.00-6.OOp.m. Your compere DAN OGUS presents CHRIS RICKETTS, SIMON STEWART, MARY JANE, SHORT DRAG ROGER, JINDER and DEVON SPROULE
SATURDAY 25th AUGUST---EVENING CONCERT doors 8p.m. COLVINQUARMBY with support by GRAHAM ROBBINS
SUNDAY 26th AUGUST---DAYTIME CONCERT 12.00-6.OOp.m. Your compere DAN OGUS presents SWEETEDGE, SHEP WOOLLEY, DEB SANDLAND, MICHAEL WESTON-KING, ADE CULL and STOMPIN' DAVE ALLEN
SUNDAY 26th AUGUST---EVENING CONCERT doors 8p.m. STEVE GIBBONS TRIO with support by PAUL DOWNES
MONDAY 27th AUGUST---DAYTIME CONCERT 12.00-6.OOp.m. Your comperes Andy Broad and J.R. present JELLYROLLERS, ANDY BROAD, BOB LONG, SLIM LIGHTFOOT & THE BACKBONES, JON AMOR and REET PETITE AND.....
MONDAY 27th AUGUST---EVENING CONCERT doors 8p.m. MEMO GONZALEZ & THE BLUESCASTERS with support by THE WHITE KNUCKLE BLUES BAND
sff2007.jpg


South Parade Pier Southsea Folk Festival, Friday 22nd August - Sunday 25th August 2008

FRIDAY 22 nd AUGUST -EVENING CONCERT doors 8p.m. AMY WADGE with support by DELLA PERRETT'S SWEETEDGE
SATURDAY 23rd AUGUST-DAYTIME CONCERT 12.00noon - 6.0p.m. Your compere PETE WATKINSON presents SUE APICELLA PAUL HORTON, ADE CULL, CHRIS RlCKETT$, P.J.WRIGHT, MARY JANE DUO, EAST OF EALING
SATURDAY 23r°AUGUST EVENING CONCERT LITTLE JOHNNY ENGLAND ACOUSTIC doors 8p.m. with support by EAST OF EALING
SUNDAY AUGUST DAYTIME CONCERT 24th 12.00noon - 6.0p.m. Your compere PETE WATKlNSON presents GRAHAM ROBINS, RON TRUEMAN BORDER, STOMPING DAVE ALLEN, RORY ELLIS, JACKIE LEVEN
SUNDAY 24th AUGUST-EVENING CONCERT doors 8p.m. THE MEN THEY COULDN'T support by NAOMI BEDFORD & PAUL SIMMONDS
MONDAY 25th AUGUST EVENING CONCERT doors 8p.m. Your compere JOHN ROBERTS presents BOB LONG & KEITH MILLER, BURNT ICE, KRIS DOLLIMORE, SALLY STRAWBERRY, CLAUDE BOURBON, SAIICHI SUGIYAMA BAND
MONDAY 25th AUGUST EVENING CONCERT doors 8p.m. MIKE SANCHEZ & THE PORTIONS with support by KRIS DOLLIMORE
sff2008.jpg


South Parade Pier Southsea Folk Festival, Friday 28th August - Monday 31st August 2009

Friday 28'th August --- evening Concert Doors 8 p.m.. Colvin Quarmby With support bySons Of the Delta
Saturday 29th August - Daytime Concert 12.00 P.M. - 6.00 P.M. Your Compere, Shep Woolley Presents Bemis, Billy Irvine, Mary Jane,Robin James Hurt, Shep Woolley& Amy Wadge
Saturday 29th Evening Concert Doors 8 p.m.. Martyn Joseph th support by Amy Wadge
Sunday 30th August ---- Daytime Concert 12.00 P.M.- 6.00 P.M. Your Compere, Shep Woolley Presents Ade Cull, Cruel Folk, Dan Ogus,Two Fingers of Fire Water, Shep Woolley& JACKIE LEVEN
Sunday 30th August -- Evening Concert Doors 8 p.m. Adrian Edmondson& The Bad Shepherds with support by Stompin' Dave Allen
Monday 31st August ---- Daytime Concert 1200P.M. - 6.00 P.M. Your Compere, John Roberts Presents Andy Broad, The Jelly Rollers, Andy Grant,King Rollo, Kris Dollimore &Sons of The Delta
Monday 31st August Evening Concert Doors 8 p.m.. Deborah Bonham With support by The Brass Knuckle Blues Band Tickets

sff2009.jpg

South Parade Pier Southsea Folk Festival, Friday 27th August - Monday 30th August 2010

South Parade Pier Friday 27"' August - Evening Concert Doors 8 p.m. The Pretty Things With support by The Malchicks
Saturday 28"' August - Daytime Concert12.00 p.m.-6.00 p.m.Your Compere Shep Woolley presents Ade Cull, King Size Slim, Sweet Believers,Sons Of The Delta, Shep Woolley andMicky Kemp Band
Saturday 28" August - Evening Concert Doors 8 p.m. The Men They Couldn't Hang With Support hp Bemis and Naomi Bedford
Sunday 29" August - Daytime Concert12.00 p.m.-6.00 p.m.Your Compere Shep Woolley presents Dan Ogus, Stompin' Dave AllenMary Jane, Robin James Hurt, Shep Woolley andJackie Leven
Sunday 29'August - Evening Concert Doors 8 p.m. The Popes With Support by Jackie Leven
Monday 30"' August - Daytime Concert12.00". -- 6.00 p.m.Your Compere, John Roberts Presents Message From Avalon, Backwater Roll, The JellyrollersBurnt Ice, Bluesbeaten Reddshaw, Skunk FunkandStompin' Dave's Electric Band
Monday 30"' August- Evening Concert Doors 8 p.m. Sherman Robertson Band With support by The White Knuckle Blues Band

sff2010.jpg

Southsea Folk Festival, Friday 26th August - Monday 29th August 2011

EVENTS AT THE NBE CSA CLUB, otherwise known as The Dockyard Club, Onslow Road, Southsea
Friday 26th August(Evening Concert - Doors 8 p.m.) Holly Kirby Jackie Leven with Michael Weston King
Saturday 27th August (Afternoon Concert - Doors open 12 NOON)Miss Cherry Red Dave Arcari The Marvels
Saturday 27th August (Evening Concert - Doors 8 p.m.) P.J. Wright Little Johnny England EVENTS AT THE NBE CSA CLUB
Sunday 28thy August(Afternoon Concert - Doors open 12 NOON) Walker Broad Mary Jane Jigantics
Sunday 28th August (Evening Concert - Doors 8 p.m.) Robin James Hurt CoIvin Quarmby
Monday 29th August Afternoon Concert - Doors open 12 NOON) Sons of the Delta (duo) Stompin' Dave Allen & Dave Saunders Reet Petite & Gone
Monday 29th August (Evening Concert - Doors 8 p.m.) King Rollo Aynsley Lister Band

johnroberts

bspider

John Roberts aka Mr. Barking Spider

A word from the Barking Spider
John Roberts 2017 The picture is The Albert Tavern on South Parade Pier, Southsea as it is at the moment.. The Pier was partly reopened at Easter after being closed for some years. Apparently the Albert will be run as a restaurant when the Pier is fully operational, but I shall never forget all the gigs I put in there from 2000 onwards... what great, great days... but I could NOT have done this without the help of the wonderful Barking Spider team (including Peter Clarke, Andy Broad, Dan Ogus, Pam Wilkins, Michaela Pape, Kevin Lansdale, Andy Lauchlan, Richard Hambridge and Yvonne Staffordowens) sound man extraordinaire Andy Thomas, the best barmaid in the world Heather Richardson and the encouragement of the managers of the Pier - initially Pam Green, and finally Nick Lyne. I put on gigs between March 17th 2000 when The Motherfolkers appeared (I was their singer) up to December 9th 2010, when top Rory Gallagher tribute Sinnerboy played The Bullfrog Blues Club‘s last gig at the Pier.
Over those 10 years some legendary artistes appeared (many played more than once)..........
Altan, Chris Farlowe, John Otway, Steeleye Span, Lindisfarne, Aynsley Lister, Gene Parsons (from The Byrds), Country Joe McDonald (of Country Joe & The Fish), Jackie McCauley (founder member with Van Morrison of Them), All About Eve, Fairport Convention, The Yardbirds, Steve Forbert, Stacey Earle, Shane MacGowan’s Popes, Martin Carthy & Norma Waterson, Excello blues legends Earl Gaines &Al Garner, Kent DuChaine, Canned Heat, Dr. Feelgood, The Oyster Band, Show Of Hands, Billy C. Farlowe (of Commander Cody & The Lost Planet Airmen), Chris Smither, The Muffin Men (with and without Jimmy Carl Black of The Mothers Of Invention), Guy Davis, Paul Lamb & The Kingsnakes, Ralph McTell, Eliza Carthy Band, Big Bill Morganfield (son of Muddy Waters) , Julie Felix , Kelly Joe Phelps, Eric Bibb, Amy Wadge, Martyn Joseph, The Crazy World Of Arthur Brown, Ben Andrews, Limehouse Lizzy, Catfish Keith, Deborah Bonham Band, Frances Black, The Dylan Project, Robin Trower Band, Ann Peebles, Jason Ringenberg (of Jason & The Scorchers), Nick Harper, Tony McPhee (The Groundhogs), Lightnin’ Willie & The Poorboys, The Hamsters, Budgie, Juicy Lucy, The Tubes, Dick Gaughan, Devon Sproule, Steve Gibbons Trio, The Men They Couldn’t Hang, Albert Lee & Hogan’s Heroes, Adrian Edmundsen’s Bad Shepherds, Barry Melton ("the Fish") with It’s A Beautiful Day, The Pretty Things, The Sherman Robertson Band, not forgetting Chris Cowley.... etc etc. -and the late great Jackie Leven, who probably played the most gigs EVER at The Pier. Sadly there's just not enough space to include all the wonderful artistes who played in The Albert…but you know who you are, so THANK YOU!!!!

the albert.jpg


Return to the previous page